With the theme, “PASUC @ 49: Paving the Path Towards Internationalization of State and Universities and Colleges through Culture and the Arts,” the North Luzon Philippines State College celebrated the Culture and the Arts Festival 2016 on September 29-30, 2016.

Several contested activities have been participated by the students and the winners are as follows:

Cultural and the Arts Fest 2016

With the theme, “PASUC @ 49: Paving the Path Towards Internationalization of State and Universities and Colleges through Culture and the Arts,” the North Luzon Philippines State College celebrated the Culture and the Arts Festival 2016 on September 29-30, 2016.

Several contested activities have been participated by the students and the winners are as follows:

Competition Winner(s)
Live Band Allan Evangelista, Jeremy Bayud, Aron Wagennan, Jaylord Galdones, Sonette Ducusin (CTE)
Instrumental Solo - Violin Jaylord Galdones (CTE)
Vocal/Pop Solo Rowel Soliven (HUSOCOM Dept.)
Vocal Duet Tricia Cavanes and Jan Laid Palad (CTE)
Mr. and Ms. NLPSC PASUC 2016 Saturnino Dusaleng (CTE) and Joyada Sagorsor (HUSOCOM Dept.)
Hip-hop Jowi Pimentel, Christian Jay Molina, Rofel Orpilla, Jaylo Rebodos, Mark Jayson Gagarin, Clifford David Bargas, Jerick De Guia, Mark Gapate, David Bongolan, Megu Pantaleon (HUSOCOM Dept.)
Contemporary Ian Marvin Viernes, Harvey Dumsing, Kimberly Mea Dalipe, Angela Buquing, Kevin Ryan Almiro, Edylyn Sagon (Computer Science Dept.)
Folkdance Computer Science Department
Short and Sweet Play Marie Joy Pangayan, Anabelle Santiago, Haidee Ballocanag, Crystal Mae Ordonez, John Laurenz Rodriguez, Rhanie Balagot (Criminology Dept.)
Storytelling Gloria Abegail S. Pantoja (HUSOCOM Dept)
Pagkukuwento Jake Estreller (Computer Science Dept.)
Extemporaneous Speech Kris Maygwen Tolentino (Business Ed. Dept.)
Dagliang Talumpati Jonathan Banang (CTE)
Essay Writing Contest Ryan Jay Cuevas (Computer Science Dept.)
Quiz Bowl April John Toquero, Mary Ann Bagayao, Joanna Eve Daligan (Criminology Dept.)
Debate Darwin Fernandez, Jonathan Banang, Allan Evangelista (CTE)
Pencil Rendering/Sketching Joseph Wilbert Pimentel (HUSOCOM Dept.)
On-the-Spot Painting Mark Edward Molina (HUSOCOM Dept.)

The winners during the said event will be participating in the PASUC Regional Olympics to be held on October 26-28, 2016 at Pangasinan State University.

Congratulations!

Back to Top